Registering in the country

A foreigner, who intends to enter, stays through the territory of the Republic of Macedonia is required to obtain an appropriate visa to enter the country.

The stay of foreigners in the Republic of Macedonia is regulated by the Law on Foreigners and the Law on Employment and Work of Foreigners and their respective by-laws. The Law on Foreigners and the Law on Employment and Work of Foreigners, including their respective by-laws, can be found at the following website: www.mfa.gov.mk

 

Updated: 20.10.2012