Registering in the country

The main document regulating conditions for the entry and stay of foreign nationals in the Czech Republic is the Act on the Residence of Aliens in the Territory of the Czech Republic and binding EU/EC regulations.

Conditions for entry and stay in the territory of the Czech Republic are different for the following groups of foreign nationals:
•    European Union citizens (i.e., persons enjoying the Community right of free movement) – the same rules apply to citizens of Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein, and Switzerland;
•    Third-country nationals – those who are family members of European Union citizens (i.e., persons enjoying the Community right of free movement) – the same rules apply to family members of citizens of Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein, and Switzerland; and
•    Third-country nationals - those with no relationship to European Union citizens

 

Citizens of European Union/European Economic Area Countries

Citizens of the EU, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland can stay temporarily in the territory of the Czech Republic without any special permission and only on the basis of a travel document or identity card.
One of the obligations ensuing from the Alien Act for this group of persons is the report duty in the event that the length of the intended stay in the Czech Republic is longer than 30 days. In this situation, within 30 days of entering the territory of the Czech Republic, an individual is required to report his/her presence with the appropriate Alien Police Inspectorate that holds jurisdiction over the location of place of his/her stay in the Czech Republic.
You are entitled to work without work permits (povolení práce) and can buy property.
It is recommended, though not obligatory, that you obtain a temporary residency permit if you intend to stay for more than 90 days. You can apply for the permit at the Alien Police.
A temporary residency permit is advisable if you intend to work.

 

Citizens of Non-EU/EEA Countries (Third-Country Nationals)

Nationals of third countries are obligated to report their presence in the Czech Republic with the appropriate Alien Police Inspectorate within a timeframe of 3 working days of their entry to the Czech Republic.
The conditions for short term stay (not exceeding a period of three months) are as follows: those third-country nationals who are not subject to a visa requirement can stay in the territory of the Czech Republic and other Schengen States for a period of up to 3 months in any half-year from the date of first entry. It is only possible to remain in the territory of the Czech Republic or another Schengen State if the third-country national has acquired a national long-term visa or residence permit.

Types of visas that allow a short-term stay:
•    An airport visa
•    A transit visa
•    A visa for a stay of up to 90 days

Are you non-EU/EEA citizen and want to stay in the CR for a period of more than 3 months? Third-country nationals require either a long-term visa or a long-term residence permit.

 

Updated: NICM, 10/2012